A noncommercial collection of information about citizenship, dual citizenship and multiple citizenship

[Please refer to How to Read a Country Entry for help interpreting this material. It was produced prior to March 2001 as part of a US government report entitled Citizenship Laws of the World. The accuracy and depth of these country listings varies significantly, and some information may be incorrect. At best, this page presents only part of the story for a particular country. Additional information for this country may be available in Country Information]


CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship is based upon the Irish Nationality and Citizenship Act of 1956.

BY BIRTH: Child born within the territory of Ireland, regardless of the citizenship of the parents.

BY DESCENT: Child born abroad, whose father or mother or grandparent was an Irish citizen by birth.

MARRIAGE: Foreigner who marries an Irish citizen can apply for Irish citizenship after three years of marriage.

BY NATURALIZATION: Irish citizenship may be acquired upon fulfillment of the following condition: Person has resided in Ireland for a cumulative period of four years out of eight. The last year of residence before application for citizenship must be continual.



VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Irish citizenship is permitted by law. Letters of renunciation should be sent to the Department of Justice in Dublin. Contact the Embassy for details and required paperwork.

INVOLUNTARY: The following is grounds for involuntary loss of naturalized citizenship: citizenship was obtained through fraud or false statement.

ANY QUESTIONS concerning citizenship, or requests for renunciation of citizenship, should be directed to the address below:

Embassy of Ireland Consular Section 2234 Massachusetts Ave., NW Washington, DC 20008

Embassy/Consular Telephone: 202-462-3939 Fax: 202-232-5993




Help us improve this site!
Important information and Disclaimer

Copyright (C) 2002-2007 All rights reserved.