A noncommercial collection of information about citizenship, dual citizenship and multiple citizenship

[Please refer to How to Read a Country Entry for help interpreting this material. It was produced prior to March 2001 as part of a US government report entitled Citizenship Laws of the World. The accuracy and depth of these country listings varies significantly, and some information may be incorrect. At best, this page presents only part of the story for a particular country. Additional information for this country may be available in Country Information]


CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship is based upon the Grenada Constitution Order, dated December 19, 1973. (UKC-Commonwealth Nation) The following persons were granted citizenship on February 7, 1974:

Person born in Grenada, on or before February 6, 1974, who was a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies. Citizen of the UKC who, on or before February 6, 1974, was naturalized in Grenada as a British Subject. Person born abroad, on or before February 6, 1974, whose mother or father was granted Grenadian citizenship. Spouse of a person who was granted Grenadian citizenship, if married before February 6, 1974, is entitled to register for Grenadian citizenship.

BY BIRTH: Child born within the territory of Grenada, on or after February 6, 1974, regardless of the nationality of theIr parents. The exception is a child born to certain diplomatic personnel.

BY DESCENT: Person born abroad, on or after February 6, 1974, at least one of whose parents is a citizen of Grenada.

MARRIAGE: Foreign person who marries a citizen of Grenada, on or after February 6, 1974, is able to register for Grenadian citizenship.

BY NATURALIZATION: A Certificate of Naturalization may be issued to any alien or British protected person of full age (over 18) who makes application, provided: The person has resided in Grenada for 12 continuous months immediately preceding the date of application. Before the 12 months, that person resided in Grenada for 7 years (citizens from non-Caribbean countries), or 4 years (citizens from Caribbean countries).

BY REGISTRATION: Persons born abroad after February 7, 1974, of at least one Grenadian parent, may be registered as a Grenadian citizen.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP: RECOGNIZED. Grenadian law does not specify any prohibitions or requirements concerning dual citizenship for persons either emigrating to the island or seeking to obtain another citizenship.


VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Grenadian citizenship is permitted. Contact the Embassy for details and required paperwork.

INVOLUNTARY: There is no specificity about on the grounds for involuntary loss of Grenadian citizenship. However, the constitution states that only citizenship gained by registration or naturalization may be revoked.

ANY QUESTIONS concerning citizenship, should be directed to the address below:

Embassy of Grenada Telephone: 202-265-2561 1701 New Hampshire Ave, NW www.grenada.org Washington DC 20009

Help us improve this site!
Important information and Disclaimer

Copyright (C) 2002-2007 All rights reserved.